Instructions on how to apply for Dan/Shogo in Japan

Dear President & Vice-President of AUSKF Member Federations,

The following is the request from All Japan Kendo Federation. Please inform following information to your members.

* AJKF will not accept application form individually. AUSKF must send all the application forms to AJKF together.

Please be aware of the following Exam Date & AUSKF Deadline of the examinations.

 

  1.  Email “Foreign Exam Application(Application Request Form)” to Shinobu Maeda (VP Promotion & Examination Committee).
  2.  Request the president of member federation to email **Recommendation(Renshi, & Kyoshi applicants only) to VP Promotion & Examination prior to the AUSKF Deadline.

This will be the information for the AUSKF President to make the applicant’s Recommendation.

               **Conditions for Recommendation for Renshi/Kyoshi

①     Presently practice Kendo on a regular basis

②     Play a leading role in the Kendo society of your country, possess great judgment and live sound life

③     Have attended the official seminars organized by FIK and/or FIK affiliated organizations (including EKF/LAKC)

④     Are recognized for having sufficient knowledge of Nippon Kendo Kata, Refereeing, Coaching methods and the competence for Jitsugi that are necessary for Renshi

⑤     The President of the organization can guarantee that you possesses such sufficient knowledge and competence

⑥     Have retained the necessary experience in coaching and refereeing

⑦     Live in your country and have been a registered member of your organization for at least 1 year; and will continue to live in your country and be a registered member of your organization at least 1 year from now

3)  “Application Form for AJKF” will be emailed to the applicants as soon as his/her all Request Form, a copy of current rank, (**Recommendation for Renshi / Kyoshi), and a check are received by VP President of Promotion & Examination.

4) “Application Form to AJKF” should be filled and emailed back to the VP Promotion & Examination by the AUSKF Deadline.

5) The direction for examination from AJKF will be distributed to each applicants.

6) Please follow the direction from AJKF.

https://www.kendo-fik.org/english-page/english-page2/AJKF-Event-Schedule.htm

 

 

 

Exam Date

 

Place

Shogo & Dan Examinations Application Request AUSKF Deadline

(**Recommendation,  A copy of Menjo,

and a check should be received by this date)

    August 19 Nagano Kendo  7 Dan June 2
August 20 Nagano Kendo  6 Dan June 2
August 26 Fukuoka Kendo  7 Dan June 2
August 27 Fukuoka Kendo  6 Dan June 2
 
November 18 Nagoya Kendo  7 Dan September 1
November 19 Nagoya Kendo  6 Dan September 1
November 25 Hachioji Kendo  6 Dan September 1
November 27 or 28 Tokyo Kendo  7 Dan September 1
November 29 or 30 Tokyo Kendo  8 Dan September 1
 
November 18

 

Tokyo Iaido 6, 7 Dan September 1
 
August 4 Kumamoto Jodo 6, 7 Dan May 9
January 12, (2018) Tokyo Jodo 6, 7 Dan November 3
 
November 27 *Documentary

Exam (Tokyo)

Jodo, Iaido, Kendo

Renshi

August 14
November 11 (Written Test will be held in Tokyo) Kendo Kyoshi August 7

 

2016 SCKO End of Year Tournament Result

2016 SCKO End of Year Tournament Result

Location: West Highschool, Torrance (December 11, 2016)

Non-Bogu Under 15 years old

  1. M Kurokawa, LB
  2. K Narcisco, LB
  3. J Ichikawa  BTK

Non-Bogu Over 15 years old

  1. B Kawaguchi, WLA
  2. A Riffenburgh, SD

9 and Under Boys and GIrls (Bogu)

  1. S Imura, BTK
  2. J Koines, BTK
  3. K Mori, GAR

10-12 Year Old Boys and GIrls (4-6 Kyu)

  1. L Jung, BTK
  2. S Heid, OSULA
  3. Kim, JOCHUN
  4. Sugiyama, SD

10-12 Year Old Boys and Girls (1-3 Kyu)

  1. T Ariga, BTK
  2. A Fujiwara, GAR
  3. K Sakai, BTK
  4. R Yamamoto, BTK

Over 13 Years Old Women’s Kyu

  1. Tsuda, WLA
  2. R Ogata, BTK
  3. Love, GAR
  4. E Fujita, GAR

13-16 years old Men’s Kyu

  1. K Yamamuro, BTK
  2. K Tsuyuki, BTK
  3. S Hsu, BTK
  4. Stallone, LB

 

Over 17 years old Men’s Kyu

  1. R Schott, BTK
  2. E Nickel, LB
  3. P Tran, BTK
  4. De La Torre, LB

13-16 years old Men’s 1-2 Dan

  1. R Okawa, LB
  2. S Mizutamori, GAR
  3. L Levins, WLA

17-29 years old Men’s 1-2 Dan

  1. T Williams, LB
  2. G Takahashi, BTK
  3. Chen, WLA
  4. Song, UCLA

30 Years Old and Above Men’s 1-2 Dan

  1. R Tsuyuki, BTK
  2. P Dopulos, LB
  3. H Niwa, WLA

 

40 years old and Above Women’s Dan

  1. E Aoshima, BTK
  2. M Ishikawa, BTK
  3. S Nakamura, WLA

Under 40 years old Women’s Dan

  1. M Harigai, BTK
  2. H Hsueh, BTK
  3. Y Saito, BTK
  4. M Wang, UCLA

Men’s 3-4 Dan

  1. K Sawai, BTK
  2. K Kamimoto, LB
  3. J Yang, UCLA
  4. H Yamamoto, BTK

 

Men’s 5 Dan and Up

  1. T Ariga, BTK
  2. H Okawa, LB
  3. M Segawa, GAR
  4. O Hashimoto, LB

Youth Grand Champion: Taiyo Ariga, BTK

Senior Youth Grand Champion:  Riki Okawa, LB

Yudansha Grand Champion: Komei Sawai, BTK

East-West Team Match:  East Side, Team Ariga

2016 SCKO Individual Kendo Championships Resuts

2016 SCKO Individual Kendo Championships

Marina High School, Huntington Beach

 

RESULTS

 

9 & Under Division Boys & Girls

1st: Joshua Koines (Butokuden)

2nd: Seowoo Hong (La Canada)

3rd: Euvene Kae (La Canada)

3rd: Noah Dirickson (Torrance)

Fighting Spirit: Mai Sakamoto (OSULA)

 

10-12 Years Old Boys & Girls

1st Place: Eugene Kae (La Canada)

2nd Place: Kyle Sakai (Butokuden)

3rd Place: Haru Sakamoto (OSULA)

3rd Place: Ryosuke Yamamoto (Butokuden)

Fighting Spirit: Seoyoung Hong (La Canada)

 

13-15 Year Old Boys

1st Place: Tylor Wang, (Il Do)

2nd Place: Riki Okawa (Long Beach)

3rd Place: Lucien Levins (West LA)

3rd Place: Musashi Miyazato (Long Beach)

Fighting Spirit: Kevin Park (Dae Han Mudokan)

 

13-18 Year Old Girls

1st Place: Hanako Kiuchi (Gardena)

2nd Place: Hana Yamamoto (Gardena)

3rd Place: Kotone Ariga (Butokuden)

3rd Place: Nagisa Fujimoto (Gardena)

Fighting Spirit: Summer Kwon (OSULA)

 

Men’s Adult Kyu

1st Place: Vladislav Mladenov (West LA)

2nd Place: Jaren Ko (UCI)

3rd Place: Ben Lee (UCI)

3rd Place: Damon Debets (LB)

 

Women’s Adult Kyu

1st Place: Kieutran Phan (Butokuden)

2nd Place: Sheri Jan (West LA)

3rd Place: Sau Jin Lee (Dae Han Mudokan)

3rd Place: Amanda Hua (UCLA)

 

Men’s 1-2 Dan Under 40

1st Place: Branden Wang (Il Do)

2nd Place: Daniel Lee (Il Do)

3rd Place: Gen Takahashi (Butokuden)

3rd Place: Brandon McNeil (UCI)

 

Men’s 1-3 Dan Over 40

1st Place: Tetsuya Iwasaki (Torrance)

2nd Place: Hiroyuki Yamamoto (Butokuden)

3rd Place: Jeongwon Hong (La Canada)

3rd Place: Sunami Chun (Butokuden)

 

Men’s 3-4 Dan

1st Place: Hiroyuki Yano (Butokuden)

2nd Place: Komei Sawai (Butokuden)

3rd Place: Steven Hsueh (Butokuden)

3rd Place: Ken Kamimoto (Long Beach)

 

Women’s Dan 35 & Over

1st Place: Shiori Segawa (Gardena)

2nd Place: Rika Miyazato (Long Beach)

3rd Place: Eriko Aoshima (Butokuden)

3rd Place: Joyce Hwang (La Canada)

 

Women’s Dan 35 & Under

1st Place: Yuko Saito (Butokuden)

2nd Place: Hisano Hsueh (Butokuden)

3rd Place: Minako Harigai (Butokuden)

3rd Place: Yukiko Miura (Long Beach)

 

Men’s 5 Dan and Above

1st Place: Taro Ariga (Butokuden)

2nd Place: Masanao Fukuno (West LA)

3rd Place: Hayato Okawa (Long Beach)

3rd Place: Minoru Segawa (Gardena)

 

Men’s 5 Dan and Over (Over 40 Years Old)

1st Place: Eichiro Nakano (West LA)

2nd Place: Hideo Mizutani (OSULA)

3rd Place: Ken Ikeda (Long Beach)

3rd Place: Akira Banchi (West LA)

 

Perpetual Trophies

Akune Cup: Shiori Segawa (Gardena)

Eto Cup: Vladisov Mladenov (West LA)

Nakabara Cup: Hiroaki Yano (Butokuden)

Hori Cup: Taro Ariga (Butokuden)

2015 SCKO Individual Kendo Championships (Sunday, October 4th, 2015)

Results:

9 Years and Under Division:
1st: Ariga (Butokuden)

2nd: Sakai (Butokuden)

3rd: Ogata (Butokuden)

3rd: Taniguchi (Butokuden)

 

10-12 Years Division:

1st: Kato (Gardena)

2nd: Hsu (Butokuden)

3rd: Kae (La Canada)

3rd: R. Yamamoto (Butokuden)

 

13-15 Years Division:

1st: Wang (ILDO)

2nd: Ogikubo (Butokuden)

3rd: Nakamatsu (Torrance)

3rd: Orii (Long Beach)

 

16-18 Years Division:

1st: D. Lee (ILDO)

2nd: Kato (Gardena)

3rd: J. Song (UCLA)

3rd: Yamamoto (Gardena)

 

Women’s Kyu Division:

1st: Fujimoto (Gardena)

2nd: Ariga (Butokuden)

3rd: K. Wang (UCLA)

3rd: H. Yamamoto (Gardena)

 

Men’s Kyu Division:

1st: Park (SDKB)

2nd: Padurean (Butokuden)

3rd: Criswell (WLA)

3rd: Shimada (Gardena)

 

Women’s Dan Division:

1st: Kawamoto (Butokuden)

2nd: Morita (Butokuden)

3rd: Sato (Gardena)

3rd: Hsueh (Butokuden)

 

1-2 Dan Division:

1st: Dirickson (Torrance)

2nd: Lee (Dae Han)

3rd: Williams (Long Beach)

3rd: Kim (UCLA)

 

3-4 Dan Division:

1st: Terashita (Butokuden)

2nd: Suto (SDKB)

3rd: M. Shin (ILDO)

3rd: S Hsueh (Butokuden)

 

5 Dan and Over Division:

1st: Fukuno (WLA)

2nd: Ariga (Butokuden)

3rd: Morinaga (Gardena)

3rd: Mamiya (Gardena)